Menu

Quick Search

Enter locomotive number in the box below and press 'Go'!

Content is coming here as you probably can see. Content is coming here as you probably can see.


?

In Touch

Bookmark and Share

Follow BRDatabase on Twitter

Advertising



Counter

Ad Visitor Statistics
» 3 Online
» 81 Today
» 1210 Yesterday
» 7347 Week
» 21924 Month
» 385169 Year
» 461756 Total
Record: 1668 (12/02/2017)
(Free MySQL Counter)

List of Scrapyards


Merchant Location Date Opened Date Closed Type Steam Diesel Electric Total Scrapped Map Web
A Findlay Worsborough         3   3    
A Hampton at Crewe Works         9 2 11    
A R Adams Newport, Gwent         5   5    
Albert Looms Spondon       10     10    
Alex Smith Metals Ayr         1   1    
Ardmore Steel Co. Craigendoran             0    
Argosy Salvage Shettleston         16   16    
Armytage Sheepbridge             0    
Arnott Young Avonmour Ironworks, Bilston       16     16    
Arnott Young Carmyle       73 1   74    
Arnott Young Dinsdale       36 1   37    
Arnott Young Dudley Hill       8 1   9    
Arnott Young Old Kilpatrick       78     78    
Arnott Young Parkgate       66 4   70    
Arnott Young Rawmarsh, Rotherham             0    
Arnott Young Troon       96     96    
Avon Transmissions at Allerton MPD         1   1    
Balborough Metals Briton Ferry             0    
Barnes and Bell Coatbridge       9 9   18    
Birds at Ipswich MPD         2   2    
Birds at Stratford MPD         6   6    
Birds at Toton MPD         2   2    
Birds Bridgend       6     6    
Birds Bristol         1   1    
Birds Bynea       3     3    
Birds Cardiff         4   4    
Birds Llanelli         3   3    
Birds Long Marston       23 33 2 58    
Birds Morriston       20     20    
Birds Risca       20     20    
Boreham Scrap Co. Boreham           2 2    
Bowaters Sittingbourne         2   2    
British Industrial Sand Oakmoor         1   1    
British Oak Disposal Point Crigglestone, Wakefield         1   1    
British Rail at Arbroath Goods Yard         1   1    
British Rail at Cardiff Canton MPD         1   1    
British Rail at Dundee MPD         2   2    
British Rail at Eastleigh MPD         2   2    
British Rail at Hither Green MPD         1   1    
British Rail at Horley Station             0    
British Rail at Immingham MPD         1   1    
British Rail at Kingmoor MPD         1   1    
British Rail at Old Dalby             0    
British Rail at Old Oak Common MPD         1   1    
British Rail at Selhurst MPD         4 1 5    
British Rail at Skelton Junction Sidings         1   1    
British Rail at Slade Green MPD         2 1 3    
British Rail at Stewarts Lane MPD             0    
British Rail at Stratford MPD         11   11    
British Rail at Thornaby MPD         1   1    
British Rail at Waterloo & City Line Site             0    
British Rail at Willesden MPD           1 1    
British Rail at York Layerthorpe         1   1    
British Rail Dinton       5     5    
British Rail Dunfermline             0    
British Rail Glasgow (BR)             0    
British Rail Horley       2     2    
British Steel Corporation at Appleby-Frodingham         1   1    
British Steel Corporation at Briton Ferry         1   1    
British Steel Corporation at Corby         13   13    
British Steel Corporation Landore         1   1    
Burtons Lancaster             0    
Bush and Sons Pye Bridge             0    
Butlers Laisterdyke             0    
Butlers Otley       1     1    
Buttigiegs Lower Pontenewydd             0    
Buttigiegs Newport       47     47    
C F Booth at Bristol Bath Road MPD         1   1    
C F Booth at Doncaster Works         3   3    
C F Booth at March MPD         1   1    
C F Booth at Reddish Depot           2 2    
C F Booth at RFS Kilnhurst         3   3    
C F Booth at Tinsley MPD         2   2    
C F Booth Doncaster         4   4    
C F Booth Rotherham         492 57 549    
Campbells Airdrie       85 39   124    
Campbells at Polmadie MPD         1   1    
Campbells Shieldhall       8     8    
Carol & Good Rotherham         1   1    
Carriage Works Dukinfield             0    
Cashmore's at Crewe South Yard           2 2    
Cashmore's at Crewe Works             0    
Cashmore's at Reddish Depot           3 3    
Cashmore's Great Bridge       1134 64   1198    
Cashmore's Newport       917 57 9 983    
Cashmore's Weymouth Goods yard       1     1    
Central Electricty Generating Board at Castle Donington Power Station         2   2    
Central Wagon Co. Barrow             0    
Central Wagon Co. Wigan       38     38    
Chalmers Bonnington, Edinburgh       2     2    
Chiari Steelworks, Italy Chiari         2   2    
Clarkston, Atlas Steelworks Lanark       3     3    
Clayton and Davie Dunston-on-Tyne       3     3    
Cochranes Middlesborough             0    
Cohens at Bletchley MPD         1   1    
Cohens at Eastleigh Depot       2     2    
Cohens at Peak Forest         1   1    
Cohens at Redhill Depot             0    
Cohens at Stratford MPD         1   1    
Cohens Cargo Fleet             0    
Cohens Eastleigh Works             0    
Cohens Ickles             0    
Cohens Kettering       20 132 1 153    
Cohens Kingsbury         3 9 12    
Cohens Morriston       21 5   26    
Cohens Ringwood Goods yard       2     2    
Cohens South Bank, Middlesbrough         1   1    
Connels Calder       3     3    
Connels Coatbridge       2 6   8    
Coopers Metals at Allerton MPD         9 1 10    
Coopers Metals at Bescot MPD         1   1    
Coopers Metals at Cardiff Canton MPD         1   1    
Coopers Metals at Eastleigh MPD         4   4    
Coopers Metals at Laira MPD         1   1    
Coopers Metals at Old Oak Common         8   8    
Coopers Metals at Plymouth Laira TMD         1   1    
Coopers Metals at South Yorkshire Railway, Meadowhall         1   1    
Coopers Metals at Stratford MPD         2   2    
Coopers Metals at Stratford MPD             0    
Coopers Metals Attercliffe         8 13 21    
Coopers Metals Sharpness             0    
Coopers Metals Sheffield         3 4 7    
Coopers Metals Swindon             0    
Cotswold Rail at Gloucester         2   2    
Cox and Danks North Acton       1 1   2    
Cox and Danks Oldbury             0    
Cox and Danks Park Royal       9 2   11    
Cox and Danks Wadsley Bridge       35     35    
Crumps Connahs Quay             0    
Cymru Metals Llanelli         1   1    
D Christie Camlackie         2   2    
D Higgs at Doncaster MPD         1   1    
Deanside Transit Ltd Glasgow         1 41 42    
Donald Ward at LHGS, Barton under Needwood         2   2    
Dover Industries Ltd. Dover Harbour             0    
Drapers Hull       257 12   269    
Drapers Hull Botanic Gardens MPD         1   1    
Duport Steels Briton Ferry         9   9    
Duport Steels Llanelli         8   8    
Easco at Immingham Railfreight Terminal           12 12    
ECC Ports Ltd Fowey         1   1    
Ellis Metals Derwenthaugh Road, Swalwell       7     7    
EMR at Ayr MPD         2   2    
EMR at Doncaster Carr MPD         1   1    
EMR at Peterborough LIP         1   1    
EMR Attercliffe         13   13    
EMR Hartlepool         4   4    
EMR Kingsbury         90 9 99    
EMR Sheffield         1   1    
English, Welsh & Scottish Railways Wigan         66   66    
Eurofriend at Frodingham MPD         1   1    
Eurofriend at Old Oak Common MPD         1   1    
Ford Motors Dagenham         2   2    
Fort Ports Authority at Inverkeithing             0    
G Brahams Bury St Edmunds         4   4    
G Morris at Stratford MPD         1   1    
G Slater Beighton             0    
Garnham, Harris and Elton Chesterfield       14     14    
Garrex Metals Rochdale       1     1    
Gartsherrie Ironworks Gartsherrie             0    
Geeson Ltd Ripley         1   1    
Goodman's Sutton Coldfield         1   1    
Gwent Demolition at Cardiff Canton MPD         2   2    
Gwent Demolition at Eastleigh Yard         2   2    
Gwent Demolition at Thornaby MPD         1   1    
Gwent Demolition at Wigan Springs Branch MPD         1   1    
Gwent Demolition Margam         52 1 53    
H Ralston at Eastfield MPD         2   2    
H Ralston at Polmadie MPD         1   1    
Halbeath Wagon Works Dunfermline       6     6    
Halliday Skip Hire Newton Stewart         1   1    
Harry Needle Railroad Company at Barrow Hill         6 1 7    
Harry Needle Railroad Company at Bryn Engineering, Wigan         2   2    
Harry Needle Railroad Company at Carlisle Kingmoor (Etterby Road Industrail Estate)         2   2    
Harry Needle Railroad Company at Carnforth         12   12    
Harry Needle Railroad Company at Crewe DMD         9   9    
Harry Needle Railroad Company at Crewe LNWR         2   2    
Harry Needle Railroad Company at Crewe Works         1 2 3    
Harry Needle Railroad Company at Doncaster Carr MPD         3   3    
Harry Needle Railroad Company at Immingham MPD         5   5    
Harry Needle Railroad Company at Kingsbury         50 1 51    
Harry Needle Railroad Company at Old Oak Common MPD         6   6    
Harry Needle Railroad Company at Stratford MPD         4   4    
Harry Needle Railroad Company at Toton Training Compound         13   13    
Hayes Bridgend       5 2   7    
Hayes Gloucester         2   2    
Hendersons Airdrie             0    
Hesslewoods Attercliffe       2 4 14 20    
Hudsons of Telford at RFS Doncaster         1   1    
Hughes Bolckows North Blyth       19 8   27    
Hunslet Leeds         3   3    
Ian Riley Engineering at ELR, Bury         1   1    
Ingot Metals Kentish Town         3   3    
J E McMurray of Greenford at Stratford MPD         1   1    
J Friswell Banbury       1     1    
J McWilliams at Millerhill Yard         1   1    
J McWilliams Shettleston       61 80   141    
J R Adams Glasgow         13   13    
J Rollason Wellington         1   1    
J Routledge Bootle       2     2    
J T Lanscapes at MoD Caerwent         1 6 7    
J W Ransome Frome         1   1    
J&S Metals at Crewe Basford Hall         1   1    
J&S Metals at Crewe Gresty Lane         1   1    
J&S Metals at Crewe Works         1   1    
James A White, Jamiestown Bay at Inverkeithing         1   1    
Jenkins Port Talbot             0    
John Williams Ltd Kidwelly         1   1    
Kennedy & Co, Ltd. at Dundee MPD         1   1    
L Marley & Co. at Bates Colliery         1   1    
Larkinson F C Grantham             0    
Locomotive Works Ashford, Kent             0    
Locomotive Works Barry, South Glamorgan             0    
Locomotive Works Bow             0    
Locomotive Works Brighton, West Sussex             0    
Locomotive Works Caerphilly             0    
Locomotive Works Cowlairs       173     173    
Locomotive Works Crewe, Cheshire       68 97 17 182    
Locomotive Works Darlington       155 1   156    
Locomotive Works Derby       84 61   145    
Locomotive Works Doncaster       30 368 6 404    
Locomotive Works Eastleigh       245 18   263    
Locomotive Works Gorton       26     26    
Locomotive Works Horwich       12 2   14    
Locomotive Works Inverurie       148 2   150    
Locomotive Works Kilmarnock       31     31    
Locomotive Works Lochgorm             0    
Locomotive Works Newton Abbot             0    
Locomotive Works St Rollox, Glasgow         159   159    
Locomotive Works Stratford       15     15    
Locomotive Works Swindon       64 799   863    
Locomotive Works Wolverhampton             0    
M Baum Cleveland Dockyard, Middlesborough             0    
M Turnbull at Thornaby MPD         1   1    
Maden and McKee Stanley       1     1    
Mahoney Newport             0    
Maize Metals at Bristol Bath Road MPD         1   1    
Marples and Gillot Sheffield         9   9    
Maudland Metals Preston             0    
Mayer Newman Blackwall             0    
Mayer Parry Snailwell         1   1    
MC Metals at Eastfield MPD         1   1    
MC Metals at Motherwell MPD         8   8    
MC Metals at Portobello Yard, Edinburgh         1   1    
MC Metals Springburn         303 41 344    
Metal Industries Faslane       11     11    
Michael Douglas Ltd Carlisle         2   2    
Mid Norfolk Railway Dereham         1   1    
Middlesbrough and Hartlepool Dock Authority ?         1   1    
Morkot Ltd Caerphilly             0    
Morley Waste Traders Leeds         2   2    
Mostyn Iron Works Mostyn             0    
Motherwell Machinery and Scrap Wishaw       165 4   169    
MRJ Philips at Bicester         2   2    
MRJ Philips at Bristol Bath Road TMD         3   3    
MRJ Philips at Cardiff Canton MPD         4   4    
MRJ Philips at Crewe EMD           1 1    
MRJ Philips at Crewe Works         38   38    
MRJ Philips at Doncaster MPD         1   1    
MRJ Philips at Doncaster Works         1   1    
MRJ Philips at Eastleigh MPD         4   4    
MRJ Philips at Eastleigh Works         3   3    
MRJ Philips at Eastleigh Yard         1   1    
MRJ Philips at Frodingham Depot         7   7    
MRJ Philips at Old Oak Common TMD         24   24    
MRJ Philips at Stewarts Lane MPD         7 1 8    
Mumford Ltd. at Plaistow MPD             0    
National Coal Board Ashington         11   11    
National Coal Board Askern         1   1    
National Coal Board Bates Colliery         2   2    
National Coal Board Bentley         1   1    
National Coal Board Cadeby         1   1    
National Coal Board Cortonwood         2   2    
National Coal Board Dinnington         1   1    
National Coal Board Hatfield Main         2   2    
National Coal Board Kiverton         2   2    
National Coal Board Maltby Main         2   2    
National Coal Board Manton         1   1    
National Coal Board Manvers Main         5   5    
National Coal Board Merthyr Vale Colliery         1   1    
National Coal Board Moor Green         3   3    
National Coal Board Nantgarw Coking Plant         1   1    
National Coal Board Norton Colliery         1   1    
National Coal Board Philadelphia         9   9    
National Coal Board Shilbottle         1   1    
National Coal Board Silverwood         1   1    
National Coal Board Tower Colliery         1   1    
National Coal Board Wath         1   1    
National Coal Board Whittle Colliery         3   3    
National Coal Board Yorkshire Main         1   1    
North Wales Wagon Co. Chester             0    
O R Davies at Holyhead Breakwater         2   2    
P D Fuels Coed Bach         1   1    
P D Fuels Kidwelly         4   4    
P Woods (Shipbreaking) Queenborough       1 9   10    
P.W. McLellan Bo'ness       1     1    
P.W. McLellan Coatbridge       4     4    
P.W. McLellan Langloan       9     9    
Paterson's Tip at Mount Vernon         1   1    
Pollock and Brown Southampton         13   13    
Pounds at Fratton TMD         6   6    
R A Kings Norwich       6 15   21    
R Garrett at Crewe Basford Hall         6   6    
R Garrett at Crewe LNWR         2   2    
R S Tyley Ltd. Barry, South Glamorgan             0    
Raxstar at Blaenavon & Pontypool Railway         1   1    
Raxstar at Cardiff Cathays         1   1    
Raxstar at Eastleigh MPD         4   4    
Raxstar at Eastleigh Works         1   1    
Raxstar at Frodingham MPD         2   2    
Raxstar at Immingham MPD         10   10    
Raxstar at Margam MPD         1   1    
Raxstar at Mid Hants Railway, Ropley         1   1    
Redland Mountsorrel         1   1    
Rees Industries Llanelli         1   1    
RFS Engineering Ltd Doncaster Works         2   2    
Rigleys Bulwell Forest             0    
Robinson and Hanon Blaydon         1   1    
Ron Hull Jr. at Doncaster Carr MPD         1   1    
Ron Hull Jr. Rotherham         40 11 51    
Round Oak Steelworks Brierly Hill             0    
S Norton Liverpool         6   6    
Sandbach Car and Commercial Dismantlers at Crewe EMD           3 3    
Sandbach Car and Commercial Dismantlers at Crewe LNWR           2 2    
Sandbach Car and Commercial Dismantlers at Motherwell MPD         2   2    
Shipbreaking Industries Faslane       34 2   36    
Sims Metals Beeston         10   10    
Sims Metals Cardiff           2 2    
Sims Metals Halesowen         1 1 2    
Slag Reduction Co. Barrow         1   1    
Slag Reduction Co. Briton Ferry             0    
Slag Reduction Co. Ickles       14 92   106    
Somerset County Council Wanstrow         1   1    
South Yorkshire Preservation Society Meadowhall         1   1    
Southampton Steel at Southampton Maritime         2   2    
St Leonards Railway Engineering St Leonards         1   1    
Steel Supply Co. Barry             0    
Steel Supply Co. Briton Ferry             0    
Steel Supply Co. Jersey Marine             0    
Steel Supply Co. West Drayton       2     2    
Steelbreaking and Dismantling Co. Chesterfield       1 20   21    
T J Thomson and Son Ltd. at Gateshead MPD         2   2    
T J Thomson and Son Ltd. Stockton       15 119   134    
T Jones Newport             0    
T W Ward at Birchills PS         1   1    
T W Ward Barrow         1   1    
T W Ward Beighton       92 15   107    
T W Ward Bolton-on-Dearne             0    
T W Ward Briton Ferry             0    
T W Ward Broughton Lane, Sheffield       2     2    
T W Ward Grays             0    
T W Ward Inverkeithing       18     18    
T W Ward Killamarsh       60     60    
T W Ward Langloan             0    
T W Ward Ringwood       2     2    
T W Ward South Bank, Middlesbrough       1     1    
T W Ward Wishaw       4     4    
T W Ward Woodville, Burton on Trent             0    
Taylor Brothers Trafford Park             0    
Texas Metals at Allerton MPD         1   1    
Texas Metals at Crewe Works         1   1    
Texas Metals Hyde           2 2    
Thomas Hill Ltd Derby Litchurch Lane Works         1   1    
Thomas Hill Ltd Kilnhurst         1   1    
Thyssen Ltd Llanelli         1   1    
Tilburg Works Netherlands           4 4    
Tilcon Grassington         1   1    
Unknown at Calatayud, Spain         1   1    
Unknown at Cardiff Canton MPD         1   1    
Unknown at Vias Y Construcciones Madrid Spain         2   2    
Unknown Belgium         1   1    
Unknown Bruges, Belgium         1   1    
Unknown Russia         2   2    
Unknown Spain         2   2    
Unknown Terragona, Spain         1   1    
Unknown Trieste, Italy         5   5    
Unknown Unknown       15     15    
Vic Berry at Allerton MPD         2   2    
Vic Berry at Ashbury         1   1    
Vic Berry at Colchester MPD         1   1    
Vic Berry at Cricklewood MPD         1   1    
Vic Berry at Derby Etches Park         3   3    
Vic Berry at Derby Works         1   1    
Vic Berry at Eastleigh MPD         5   5    
Vic Berry at Lincoln MPD         2   2    
Vic Berry at Old Dalby (Nuclear Crash Test Site)         1   1    
Vic Berry at Old Oak Common         1   1    
Vic Berry at Patricroft         1   1    
Vic Berry at Swansea Maliphant         3   3    
Vic Berry at Thornaby MPD         2   2    
Vic Berry at Thornton Yard         14   14    
Vic Berry at Toton MPD         2   2    
Vic Berry Leicester         246 21 267    
Vic Berry Leicester (Marlowe Road)         3   3    
Vulcan Foundry Newton-le-Willows         1   1    
W George, Station Steel Wath       23     23    
W Hatton Ltd at Bolton MPD         3   3    
W Willoughby at Gateshead MPD         1   1    
W Willoughby Choppington       1     1    
W.E.Smiths Ecclesfield       12     12    
Wabtec Doncaster Works         2   2    
Wanty & Co. Catcliffe, Sheffield             0    
Wath Skip Hire at NCB British Oak         1   1    
West of Scotland Shipbreaking Troon       7     7    
Williams Barry Docks             0    
Woodfields Cadoxton             0    
Woodfields Town Dock, Newport             0    
Woodford and Neilson Bridgend             0    
Woodham Brothers Barry, South Glamorgan       4 4   8    
Woods Lancaster             0